Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Pemphis acidula

Family

Lythraceae

Botanical Name

Pemphis acidula J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.

Forster, J.R. & Forster, J.G. (1775) Characteres Generum Plantarum: 68. Type: (not cited).

Common name

Digging stick tree

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-4 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 16-30 x 7.5-9 mm, petioles about 2-3 mm long, grooved on the upper surface. Both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade clothed in pale prostrate hairs. Stipules dark brown, about 1 mm long. Lateral veins, about 3-5 on each side of the midrib, inconspicuous on both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Hypanthium about 3-5 mm long, apex with 6 quite small lobes and 6 somewhat larger lobes, outer surface longitudinally ribbed below the calyx-like appendages at the apex and clothed in pale prostrate hairs. Calyx lobes about 0.5 mm long. Petals orbicular to obovate, about 4-5 mm long, crumpled in the bud. Stamens 12, alternately longer and shorter. Ovary 3-locular at the base and 1-locular at the apex. Stigma globular.

Fruit

Fruits globose, about 5-6 x 3-5 mm, calyx lobes and style persistent at the apex. Seeds numerous ( about 20 per fruit) each seed about 3 x 2 mm. Endosperm scanty. Testa very thin. Embryo about 1 mm long, cotyledons about 0.5 mm long, radicle about 0.5 mm long. Cotyledons larger than the radicle.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range very small usually being found just above sea level. Usually grows as a strand plant but sometimes found in beach forest, monsoon forest and vine thickets close to the sea. Also occurs in Africa, Asia, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3485