Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Peripentadenia mearsii

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Peripentadenia mearsii (C.T.White) L.S.Sm.

Smith, L.S. (1957) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 68: 45. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Actephila mearsii C.T.White, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 50: 85(1939), Type: Millaa Millaa, J.E. Mears (leaves and unripe fruits), Dec., 1937 (type: ripe fruits and seeds), Feb. 1938..

Common name

Buff Quandong; Grey Quandong; Quandong, Buff; Quandong, Grey

Stem

Usually a poorly formed tree, often multistemmed, arising from defunct stumps.

Leaves

Two small raised glands usually visible on the upper surface of the leaf blade at its junction with the petiole. Leaf blades about 7-13 x 2.5-4 cm. Lateral veins forming loops well inside the blade margin. Teeth generally present, sometimes sparse, but quite conspicuous, about 4-10 on each side of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Sepals glabrous outside. Petals induplicate, each petal enclosing ten stamens and a disk gland. Petals about 20-22 x 9-13 mm, 3-lobed at the apex with each lobe two or 3-toothed. Stamens ten opposite each petal and one opposite each sepal. Styles three, free near the base, but fused towards the apex.

Fruit

Fruit about 30 x 20 mm. Seed (without the aril) about 18 x 13 mm. Testa no more than 1 mm thick.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, about 35-45 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate; margins crenate, teeth small, distributed along leaf margins from the base to the apex, glabrous; stipules very small, triangular.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the edge of the Atherton Tableland between Gadgarra and Millaa Millaa and descending to the valley of the North Johnstone River with another population in the Mt Spurgeon area. Altitudinal range from 100-1400 m. Grows in well developed rain forest and occasionally in marginal situations.

Natural History

The seeds of this species are regarded by some people as edible. However, caution should be exercised as other people who have eaten the fruits have suffered ill affects.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

180