Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Pilidiostigma tropicum

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Pilidiostigma tropicum L.S.Sm.

Smith, L.S. (1956) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 67: 36. Type: QUEENSLAND. Cook District: ... Glen Allyn, J.L. Tardent sn, 18 Oct. 1929, Holo: BRI.

Common name

Apricot Myrtle

Stem

Cambial layer very yellow. Dead bark layered. Blaze may have an odour like freshly peeled potatoes (Solanum tuberosum).

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4.5-8 x 2-3.8 cm. Two or sometimes three intramarginal veins visible. Petiole channelled on the upper surface, the margins of the channels thin, membranous, wavy and often red. Oil dots visible with a lens if not visible to the naked eye.

Flowers

Calyx glabrous but marked by numerous oil glands. Petals concave, +/- orbicular in outline, about 7 mm diam., marked by numerous oil glands. Staminal disk flat-topped, stamens in many concentric rings. Stigma large and peltate, usually pink.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, about 12-15 x 11-13 mm, calyx lobes persistent at the apex. Seeds about 7-8 x 6-7 mm. Testa +/- smooth but marked by numerous, large, yellow oil glands. Cotyledons fused together.

Seedlings

Two or three pairs of small, linear or leaf-like cataphylls are usually produced before the first pair of true leaves. First pair of true leaves ovate or elliptic, about 6-14 x 3-9 mm, apex retuse. Small oil dots visible with a lens. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade lanceolate or ovate, glabrous; oil dots small and numerous, visible with a lens; stem shortly 4-winged.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widespread in the area. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Fruit Pigeons and Spectacled Foxes. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

A beautiful small tree well worthy of a place in horticulture. The leaves are glossy dark green and the flowers which are white with prominent yellow stamens are followed by black fruits.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

46