Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Pittosporum wingii

Family

Pittosporaceae

Botanical Name

Pittosporum wingii F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1885) Southern Science Record n. ser. 1(3): 49. Type: On high rocky ranges near Rockingham-Bay. J. Dallachy. Holo: MEL; iso: GH, K, MO.

Synonyms

Pittosporum rubiginosum subsp. wingii (F.Muell.) R.C.Cooper, Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 43: 169(1956), Type: ?.

Common name

Hairy Pittosporum; Mountain Pittosporum

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Young shoots and younger leaf bearing twigs densely clothed in brown hairs. Leaf blades about 6.5-13 x 2-4 cm. Upper surface of the leaf blade hairy and densely hairy on the underside.

Flowers

Sepals linear-lanceolate, about 4-8.5 x 1-2 mm, densely ciliate and rusty tomentose. Petals about 11-17 x 2-4 mm, coherent to the middle in a spreading tube, linear-oblong to oblanceolate. Stamens about 4.5-11 mm long.

Fruit

Capsules ellipsoid to ovoid, two or rarely 3-valved, about 13-21 x 6-15 mm, densely rusty tomentose. Valves less than 1 mm thick. Placentas with funicles attached from the base to about the middle. Seeds about 3-14, aril or sarcotesta sticky.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear-obovate, about 11-14 x 1-2 mm, hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces. First pair of leaves often with a few teeth on each side, apices apiculate. Upper and lower surfaces hairy. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic to elliptic or ovate-elliptic, apex acute or apiculate, base cuneate or attenuate, hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces; petiole, stem and terminal bud densely clothed in reddish brown, tortuous hairs. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Cataphylls sometimes occur among true leaves.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from 150-1100 m. Grows as an understory tree in rain forest on a variety of sites.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

287