Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Plantago lanceolata

Family

Plantaginaceae

Botanical Name

Plantago lanceolata L.

Linnaeus, C. (1753) Species Plantarum 1: 113. Type: Habitat in Europae campis sterilibus.

Common name

Plantain, ribwort; Plantain, narrow leaf; Ribwort plantain; Narrow leaf plantain

Weed

*

Stem

Annual or biennial herb, with a persistent taproot; densely or sparsely pilose or silky.

Leaves

Lamina 13-30 x 1.5-2.5 cm, petioles 6-8 mm long. Surfaces clothed in hairs. Venation obvious, consistinf of 5 distinct ca. parallel veins from the leaf base, each of which is depressed on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Lamina gradually narrowed into a long petiole. Petiole deeply grooved on the upper surface and expanded at the base and clasping the stem.

Flowers

Flowers borne in dense, head-like spikes 2-6 cm long. Peduncles 20-45 cm long. Sepals with a broad green medial line, keeled, 4-5 x 1.2-2 mm. Corolla tuba about 4 mm long. Corolla lobes cream to brown, about 2 x 1 mm. Staminal filaments about 6-7 mm long, attached to the base of the corolla tube. Anthers about 2 x 1 mm. Style single, unbranched, pubescent with a few hairs on the stigma.

Fruit

Capsule 3-4 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1560 m. Grows in openings and along roads in rainforest, Eucalypt forest, vine forest and moist places in various types of woodland and dune vegetation.

Natural History

A common weed of horticulture and agriculture.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4080