Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Pullea stutzeri

Family

Cunoniaceae

Botanical Name

Pullea stutzeri (F.Muell.) Gibbs

Gibbs, L.S. (1917) A Contribution to the Phytogeography and Flora of the Arfak Mountains: 142. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Callicoma stutzeri F.Muell. f. stutzeri, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 709(1928), Type: ?. Callicoma stutzeri F.Muell. var. stutzeri, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 709(1928), Type: ?. Callicoma stutzeri F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 31(1865), Type: In valli Dalrymples Gap ad sinum Rockinghams Bay. Dallachy.. Callicoma stutzeri var. subpubescens Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 709(1928), Type: Rockingham Bay, Dallachy. Callicoma stutzeri f. glabrifolia Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 709(1928), Type: (none cited). [Given by R.D.Hoogland, Blumea 25 (1979) 490 as K. Domin s.n., `In den Regenwaldern bei Harveys Creek, I. 1910 (PR, n.v.). Callicoma stutzeri var. glabrifolia Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 709(1928), Type: (not cited). [Given by R.D.Hoogland, Blumea 25 (1979) 490 as K. Domin s.n., `In den Regenwaldern bei Harveys Creek , I. 1910 (PR, n.v.).

Common name

Alder, Hard; Hard Alder

Stem

Blaze darkens on exposure.

Leaves

Stipules about 5 mm long, quite conspicuous on young shoots, rounded or somewhat pointed at the apex. Leaf blades about 9-16 x 3.5-7.5 cm, gradually tapering into a short petiole. Lateral veins about 8 or 9 on each side of the midrib. Teeth about 10-25 on each side of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Tepals about 2 mm long, rounded at the apex. Stamens ten, filaments about 4-5 mm long. Red glands present between the staminal filaments and the ovary. Ovary villous. Styles about 4-5 mm long.

Fruit

Fruit about 3-4 mm diam. Tepals persistent as wings on the fruits. Styles persistent on the mature fruit. Seeds about 1 x 0.7-0.8 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 3-4 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic or obovate, margin irregularly dentate and serrate from the base to the apex, upper surface hairy; petiole, stem and terminal bud densely hairy; stipules large, interpetiolar, ovate to obovate, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widespread throughout the area. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1500 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of rock types but tends to be more common along creeks and gullies.

Natural History

Produces a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.83. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

19