Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Sarcotoechia lanceolata

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Sarcotoechia lanceolata (C.T.White) S.T.Reynolds

Reynolds, S.T. (1985) Austrobaileya 2(2): 185. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Toechima lanceolatum C.T.White, Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University 4: 62(1933), Type: Gadgarra Reserve, Atherton Tableland, alt. 800 m., 24 May 1929, S. F. Kajewski 1038; holo: BRI.

Common name

Pear Tamarind; Foambark; Tamarind, Pink; Tamarind, Pear; Topaz Tamarind; Pink Foambark; Pink Tamarind

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaflets about 2-6 in the compound leaf, each leaflet blade about 6.5-11 x 2-3 cm. Leaflets sessile or with short stalks, swollen at their junction with the compound leaf rhachis.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 2.5-8 cm long, pedicels about 1.5-2 mm long. Calyx about 1.2 mm long, puberulent, lobes ovate. Petals broadly ovate, long clawed, 2-toothed, sparsely hairy on the claw and scale-like lower margin, petals about 1 mm long. Stamens usually eight, filaments hairy to +/- glabrous, about 0.5-2 mm long, inserted inside the disk. Female flowers: Flowers about 2 mm diam. Calyx lobes about 1 mm long. Petals obtriangular, less than 1 mm long. Staminodes 8. Ovary hairy, about 1 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits broadly obovoid or subcordate, about 6-13 mm long. Valves cuspate-tomentose inside. Aril annular, confined to the base of the seed. Seeds flattened ovoid, about 10-11 x 9 mm.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves opposite or alternate, leaf blade ovate or lanceolate, apex acuminate, base cuneate, midrib raised on the upper surface. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic, apex acuminate, base attenuate, midrib slightly raised on the upper surface. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland area and surrounding mountains. Altitudinal range from 400-1000 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

317