Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Sarcotoechia serrata

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Sarcotoechia serrata S.T.Reynolds

Reynolds, S.T. () Flora of Australia 25: 201. Type: Gadgarra, Qld, Sept. 1954, K.J.White 895 (flower); holo: BRI; loc. id., 14 Dec. 1981, B.P.M.Hyland 11412 (fruit); para: BRI, QRS.

Common name

Fern Leaved Tamarind; Native Fern Tree; Tamarind, Fern Leaved; Ferny Tamarind

Stem

A small tree seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaflets about 6-12 in the compound leaf, each leaflet blade about 2-5.5 x 1.2-2.5 cm, sessile or with very short stalks. Blade margin prominently toothed almost to the point of being classed as lobed; midrib raised on the upper surface. Terminal buds and young shoots clothed in pale brown, tortuous, +/- erect hairs which darken with age. Leafy twigs longitudinally grooved.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 0.5-1 cm long, pedicels about 3-5 mm long. Calyx 2 mm long, lobes narrowly ovate. Petals ovate or acuminate, about 2 mm long. Stamens usually eight, filaments hairy on the lower half, about 2.5-3.5 mm long, inserted inside the disk.

Fruit

Fruits transversely ellipsoid or obovoid, about 12-23 x 12-25 mm, usually 2-lobed, 2-locular, valves thin, silky inside. Aril minute, confined to the base of the seed. Seeds slightly flattened, ovoid or ellipsoid, about 14-17 x 12-13 mm.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves with 5-9 leaflets, terminal leaflet present, leaflets deeply toothed or lobed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflets lobed, hairy on the upper surface along the midrib; petiole and rhachis of compound leaf and leaflet stalks hairy, rhachis winged, especially at the younger stages.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from 650-1000 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed upland rain forest usually on soils derived from basalt.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

582