Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Schistocarpaea johnsonii

Family

Rhamnaceae

Botanical Name

Schistocarpaea johnsonii F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1890) The Victorian Naturalist 7: 183. Type: On Mount Bartle-Frere; Stephen Johnson.

Common name

Johnson's Almond

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Faint sarsaparilla or liniment odour in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades abut 7.5-17 x 2-5.5 cm, much paler on the underside. Midrib depressed on the upper surface and petiole grooved on the upper surface. Stipules gradually tapering to a point at the apex. Faint liniment odour in freshly broken twigs.

Flowers

Inflorescence shorter than the leaves. Calyx lobes about 3 mm long. Petals clawed, about 2.5 mm long. Stamens enveloped in the petals, anther filaments about 2 mm long, inserted outside the crenate disk.

Fruit

Fruits 3-lobed, +/- turbinate, about 8 x 10 mm, lower part marked by persistent remnants of the calyx tube (hypanthium). Seeds +/- obovoid, about 7 x 4.5 mm. Cotyledons thick and fleshy.

Seedlings

First leaves ovate or linear-ovate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, apex acuminate, base cuneate, margin toothed from base to apex; upper surface hairy at least along the midrib, petioles hairy; stipules triangular, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cooktown and Innisfail and the southern end of the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from 100-1100 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by King Parrots. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

300