Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Stenocarpus cryptocarpus

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Stenocarpus cryptocarpus Foreman & B.Hyland

Foreman, D.B. & Hyland, B.P.M. (1988) Muelleria 6(6): 422. Type: State Forest Reserve 310, Swipers Logging Area, 17 deg 22 S., 145 deg 47 E., Queensland, 13.iii.1969, B.P.M. Hyland 2199 R F K.).

Common name

Giant Leaved Stenocarpus; Stenocarpus, Giant Leaved

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze. Coppice shoots and reversion shoots pinnate or bipinnate, often over 120 cm long.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Adult leaves simple, leaf blades about 7.5-14 x 2.5-7 cm. Petioles about 3-8 cm long. Midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Small oil dots visible with a lens. Terminal buds and young shoots densely clothed in rusty brown hairs.

Flowers

Inflorescence about as long as the leaves, each umbel containing up to 20 flowers but usually about 16. Peduncles about 5.5-9.5 cm long. Pedicels about 10-17 mm long. Tepals about 20-30 mm long, ferruginous-pubescent outside, glabrous on the inside. Stamens sessile, anthers about 2-2.5 mm long. Hypogynous gland +/- horseshoe-shaped, about 4 mm long. Ovary stalked, ferruginous-pubescent, about 10-13 mm long, ovules about 7-11. Style about 15-18 mm long, glabrous. Pollen presenter a broad oblique disk.

Fruit

Follicles about 10-13 x 1.4-2.2 cm, but better material is needed. Seed features not known.

Seedlings

Cotyledons broadly obovate to almost rectangular, about 30-35 x 20-30 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade usually 3-lobed, midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade; lateral veins forming loops well inside the blade margin; terminal bud clothed in pink or rusty red, prostrate hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cooktown and Innisfail. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1000 m. Grows in well developed lowland and upland rain forest on a variety of sites.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

540