Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Stenocarpus sp. Hinchinbrook Is. (FDH AQ229860)

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Stenocarpus sp. Hinchinbrook Is. (FDH AQ229860)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Scrub Beefwood; Silky Oak; Red Silky Oak; Oak, Red Silky; Beefwood; Killarney Beefwood; Silvery Oak

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze. Living bark layer quite thin.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Leaf blades about 6.5-10.5 x 2.5-4.5 cm. Oil dots visible with a lens. Midrib, two major and two minor veins run from the base towards the apex of the leaf blade. Young shoots clothed in short ferruginous medifixed hairs.

Flowers

Inflorescence shorter than the leaves, each umbel with about 24 flowers. Peduncles about 12 mm long. Pedicels 6-7 mm long. Tepals about 10-11 mm long, glabrous or sparsely pubescent on the outer surface, glabrous on the inner. Stamens sessile, anthers about 0.5-1 mm long. Hypogynous glands lateral, +/- orbicular, about 0.5 x 2 mm. Ovary stalked, sericeous, about 2-2.5 mm long, ovules about 8. Style about 5 mm long, mainly glabrous. Pollen presenter a broad oblique disk.

Fruit

Follicles about 4-7 x 0.5-0.6 cm. Seeds flat, about 0.9 x 0.4 cm, wing terminal.

Seedlings

Cotyledons asymmetrical, +/- obovate or oblong, about 12-17 x 9-10 mm, +/- sessile, apex obliquely truncate, base sagittate. First pair of leaves simple, faintly 3-veined, deeply 3-lobed. Leaf blades glabrous on the upper surface with scattered ginger brown, medifixed hairs on the lower surface. Hypocotyl square in transverse section, glabrous. Stem thinner than the hypocotyl and clothed in ginger brown, medifixed hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade simple or compound with 5-7 sessile leaflets. Stems and the underside of the leaf blades sparsely clothed in medifixed hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, confined to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 600-800 m. Grows as an understory tree in rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

644