Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Stockwellia quadrifida

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Stockwellia quadrifida D.J.Carr, S.G.M.Carr & B.Hyland

Carr, D.J., Carr, S.G.M. & Hyland, B> (2002) Botanical J. Linnean Society 139: 416. Type: Queensland, Timber Reserve 1230 Boonjee L. A., 4 Dec. 1972, Hyland 6589; Holo: CANB; Iso: NSW.

Synonyms

Myrtaceae Gen. Nov. sp. (Boonjee BH 6589), : (), Type: ?.

Common name

Stockwellia; Vic Stockwell's Puzzle

Stem

Blaze odour resembling that of Camphor Laurel (Cinnamomum camphora) or pine (Pinus spp.). Living bark layer quite thin.

Leaves

Lateral veins sometimes, but not always, forming loops inside the blade margin. Leaf blades about 7-12 x 2-3.8 cm. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Old leaves turn red prior to falling.

Flowers

Individual flowers sessile and arranged in triads on a flattened peduncle about 10-20 mm long. Perianth splitting lengthways to expose the stamens which are pendulous in the bud.

Fruit

Individual fruits about 15-20 mm diam, enclosed in the hypanthium with only the tips of the valves protruding. Seeds about 8-10 x 5-6 mm. Testa smooth, hilum +/- oval or orbicular, lateral.

Seedlings

Cotyledons emarginate at the apex, base cordate, fleshy, without venation, pink on the lower surface. Oil dots visible with a lens. First pair of leaves pink when young. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, glabrous, midrib raised on the upper surface, lateral veins form loops inside the blade margin; oil dots visible to the naked eye.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the south-eastern edge of the Atherton Tableland and the Bellenden Ker Range. Altitudinal range probably small, from 600-750 m. Grows in well developed upland rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

586