Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Storckiella australiensis

Family

Caesalpiniaceae

Botanical Name

Storckiella australiensis J.H.Ross & B.Hyland

Ross, J.H. & Hyland, B.P.M. (1983) Muelleria 5(2): 215. Type: Qld, Cook Distr., Portion 62 Parish of Alexandra, 16 deg 10 S, 145 deg 10 E, 31.viii.1972, B.P.M. Hyland 6357 (MEL 601493 holo.; QRS iso.).

Common name

White Bean

Stem

Lenticels usually numerous and conspicuous with a big percentage elongated horizontally. A cream layer is often visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. Ripple marks, i.e. storied rays, usually visible in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Leaflet stalks rather short (about 0.5-1 cm), transversely wrinkled. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Leaflet blades about 5-14 x 2.5-7 cm.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 15-25 cm long, pedicels about 8-11 mm long. Sepals broadly ovate, about 5-8 x 3-6 mm, sparingly to densely sericeous on both surfaces. Petals elliptic, about 7.5-10 x 3-4 mm. Stamens alternating with the petals; filaments about 0.8-1.2 mm long, glabrous; anthers about 4-5 mm long, opening by lateral apical slits. Ovary sessile, up to 4 x 1.5 mm, laterally compressed; ovules 4-5. Style curved, about 4 mm long; stigma small and terminal.

Fruit

Pods elliptic-oblong, flat, 5-11 x 2.8-4 cm, transversely veined, wing 6-9 mm wide, confined to the upper suture. Seeds flattened irregularly, +/- reniform, 7-10 x 10-16 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, obovate, apex +/- truncate or broadly rounded. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves ovate-elliptic or oblong, apex long acuminate, base rounded or auriculate, glabrous, about 7-9 main lateral veins each side of the midrib; petiole glabrous; stipules triangular, hairy, persistent.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Daintree River-Cape Tribulation and Frenchmans Creek-Babinda Creek areas. Altitudinal range from near sea level to about 100 m. Grows in luxuriant lowland rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

447