Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Synima reynoldsiae

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Synima reynoldsiae P.I.Forst.

Forster, P.I. (2006) Austrobaileya 7: 286. Type: Queensland, Seamark Rd, Tarzali, 25 Nov. 2002, W. Cooper & W.T. Cooper WWC1798. Holo: BRI; Iso: A, L, MEL, MO, NSW, Z.

Synonyms

Sarcotoechia sp. Mountain Sarcotoechia (WWC 100), : (), Type: ?.

Common name

Sarcotoechia, Mountain; Mountain Sarcotoechia

Stem

Attains the dimensions of a small to medium-sized tree (30-40 cm dbh). Blaze odour resembles that of Poison Peach (Trema aspera). A pale brown layer is usually visible beneath the subrhytidome layer but before the outer blaze. Sapwood surface corrugated.

Leaves

Leaflets about 4-6 in the compound leaf, each leaflet blade about 6-8 x 2-2.5 cm, entire. Leaflet stalks about 0.9 cm long, swollen at their junction with the compound leaf rhachis. Leaflets much paler, almost white, on the underside. Lateral veins about 16-22 on each side of the midrib. Midrib depressed or +/- flush with the upper surface. Terminal buds clothed in pale brown, prostrate hairs.

Flowers

Inflorescences erect to decumbent, axillary or apparently terminal. Male flowers 2-4 x 2.5-5mm. Female flowers not seen at flowers, but apparently with no petals.

Fruit

Fruits +/- subglobose, 1-3-lobed, about 14-20 x 16-18 mm, calyx lobes persistent at the base. Valves thick and fleshy, villous on the inner surface, usually with pink hairs. Aril almost completely enclosing the seed except for a narrow lateral slit where the testa is brown and exposed. Elsewhere the testa appears white. Seeds ovoid, about 11-12 x 8-9 mm. Radicle about 1 mm long +/- tangential to the cotyledons.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate, about 20-30 x 12-15 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade +/- lanceolate, about 10-12 x 3-4 cm, apex acuminate, base cuneate or attenuate. Petiole, stem, and terminal bud clothed in pale brown, prostrate hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 800-1200 m. Grows in mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1029