Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Syzygium cormiflorum

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Syzygium cormiflorum (F.Muell.) B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1983) Australian Journal of Botany Supplementary Series 9: 68. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Eugenia cormiflora F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographie Australie 5: 32(1865), Type: Rockingham Bay, Dalrymple Gap, J. Dallachy, holo: MEL. Eugenia hislopii F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 5(5): 483(1899), Type: Near Cooktown, R. Hislop in W. E. Roth, holo: BRI.

Common name

White Apple; Apple, White; Apple, Wild; Wild Apple; Watergum; Satinash, Bumpy; Ramiflorus Satinash; Cairns Satinash; Bumpy Satinash

Stem

Stem variable, bumpy on the cauliflorous form but +/- normal on the ramiflorous form.

Leaves

About 6-12 pairs of main lateral veins uniformly curved throughout their length but intramarginal veins absent. Leaf blades about 6-21 x 2.5-11.5 cm. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Petioles about 0.5-1.8 cm long, grooved on the upper surface.

Flowers

Bracts deciduous, absent at anthesis. Flowers sessile or shortly pedicellate, calyx tube (hypanthium) + pedicel about 7-15 mm long, calyx tube (hypanthium) about 9-16 mm diam., calyx lobes rounded, dimorphic, concave, inner lobes larger, about 6-11 mm long. Petals clawed, concave, about 8-15 mm diam., oil dots numerous, generally more than 100 per petal, sometimes difficult to distinguish. Outer staminal filaments about 15-30 mm long, anthers about 1.1-2.3 x 0.6-1.4 mm, gland absent or not visible. Ovules about 15-30 per locule, placentas central, ovules radiating, ascending. Style about 18-35 mm long, approximating the stamens.

Fruit

Fruit borne on the trunk and larger branches; globular to ovoid, often somewhat irregular, about 30-60 mm diam., calyx lobes persistent, about 5-9 mm long. Seed solitary, rarely two, attaining about 25-32 mm diam., testa adhering slightly to the succulent pericarp but adhering much more strongly to the rugose surface of the cotyledons by peg-like intrusions from the testa. Cotyledons uniformly textured except for the peripheral layer. Radicle central-lateral.

Seedlings

Cataphylls about 2-4 pairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate or ovate-elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate or obtuse, glabrous, intramarginal vein absent, lateral veins form loops inside the margin of the leaf blade; oil dots small, numerous.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1100 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites and also in some of the drier, more seasonal rain forests.

Natural History

Fruit and flowers eaten by Cassowaries. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

This tree is cultivated for the mass flowering that occurs on the trunk and sometimes the lower branches. The large flowers attract several bird and bat species and are followed by large cream or pinkish fruits.

Wood specific gravity 0.77-0.95. Hyland (1983).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

170