Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Tristellateia australasiae

Family

Malpighiaceae

Botanical Name

Tristellateia australasiae A.Rich.

Richard, L.C.M. (1834) Voyage de l'Astrolabe 2, Sertum Astrolabianum: 38. Type: Crescit in Nova-Guinea, loco dicto Port Dorey..

Synonyms

Tristellateia australasiae A.Rich. f. australasiae, Das Pflanzenreich Heft 91 91: 60(1928), Type: ?. Tristellateia australasica Benth., Flora Australiensis 1: 286(1863), Type: ?. Tristellateia australis A.Rich., Voyage de l'Astrolabe 2, Sertum Astrolabianum: 38(1834), Type: ?.

Common name

Shower of Gold; Maiden's jealousy

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 4 cm recorded. Milky exudate copious, drying to form a rubbery latex.

Leaves

Twigs produce a copious milky exudate. 'Stipules' about 2 mm long, subulate, attached to the base of the petiole. Leaf blades about 7.5-14 x 3-7.5 cm, petioles about 1.2-2 cm long, grooved on the upper surface. Lateral veins about 5-9 on each side of the midrib. Two large, rounded glands usually visible at the apex of the petiole close to its junction with the leaf blade. Numerous lenticels visible on the twigs. Young shoots sparsely clothed in pale medifixed hairs.

Flowers

Flowers about 25 mm diam. pedicels about 15-20 mm long with an articulation and a pair of bracts on the lower half. Sepals erect, about 4-5 mm long. Petals clawed (stalked) about 12-13 mm long. Staminal filaments about 3.5 mm long, +/- fused together at the base, anthers about 2 mm long. Ovary tuberculate and densely clothed in translucent medifixed hairs. Styles two or three, one usually very reduced. Ovules pendulous, one or two in each locule.

Fruit

Fruits resemble aggregate fruits and are multi-lobed, about 10 x 13 mm with 3 star-shaped appendages attached to the outer surface. Each fruit appears to consist of 3 star-shaped 7(-8)-armed samaras or mericarps joined by their bases. However, as they all originated from a single flower with a syncarpous ovary they are simple fruits. Seed 3 per fruit, each seed about 5-6 mm long. Embryo about 3-4 x 2 mm, cotyledons crumpled, wavy and interlocking, much longer and wider than the radicle which is about 1.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 100 m. Grows in well developed lowland rain forest. Also occurs in SE Asia and Malesia.

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2167