Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Tylophora grandiflora

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Tylophora grandiflora R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 460. Type: NSW, Hunters R., R. BRown; lecto: BM. Fide P. I. Forster, Austral. Syst. Bot. 5:44 (1992).

Synonyms

Hoya grandiflora (R.Br.) Spreng., Systema Vegetabilium 1: 843(1824), Type: ?. Vincetoxicum grandiflorum (R.Br.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 2: 424(1891), Type: ?.

Common name

Small-Leaved Tylophora; Tylophora, Small-Leaved

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Twigs and petioles produce a clear exudate. Leaf blades about 4-6.5 x 2.5-4.5 cm, petioles about 1-2.5 cm long. About two or three colleters (small finger-like glands) visible on the upper surface of the midrib near its junction with the petiole. Upper and lower leaf blade surfaces hairy.

Flowers

Inflorescence a slender umbelliform raceme with only one or two flowers open at any one time. Flowers about 12-25 mm diam., pedicels slender, up to 30 mm long. Sepals glabrous, about 4-6 mm long, numerous small finger-like glands present on the inner surface between the sepals. Corolla tube about 2 mm long, lobes about 10-12 mm long, glabrous on the outer surface, inner surface clothed in short hairs. Corolline corona absent. Anthers about 0.3 mm long. Pollen aggregated in pollinia. Staminal corona thickened, spur-like. Carpels about 1.2-2 mm long. Style head (stigma) green.

Fruit

Fruits about 90-100 x 6-8 mm, broadest towards the base and tapering to a point at the apex. Seed features unknown.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and also in south-eastern Queensland and north-eastern New South Wales but apparently absent from coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range in NEQ not known but the only collection was made at about 950 m and was growing in mountain rain forest.

Natural History

This species has horticultural potential as it produces large numbers of red flowers.

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2588