Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Wrightia saligna

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Wrightia saligna (R.Br.) F.Muell. ex Benth.

Bentham, G. (1868) Flora Australiensis 4: 316. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Balfouria saligna R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 467(1810), Type: Queensland, Carpentaria Is., 17 Nov. 1802, R. Brown (2865); lecto: MEL; iso: K. Fide Ngan (1965) Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 52: 166.

Common name

Milkwood; Milk-bush; Yellow Wax Flower

Stem

Occasionally grows into a small tree but usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 2-3 m tall.

Leaves

Twigs and petioles produce a milky exudate. Leaves many times longer than wide, about 7-12 x 0.4-1.5 cm, petioles about 0.1-0.3 cm long. Lateral veins about 12-18 on each side of the midrib. Twigs slender, usually reddish brown. Stipules very small and inconspicuous, visible only with a lens.

Flowers

Inflorescence shorter than the leaves. Flowers about 12-16 mm diam. Calyx lobes about 1.5 mm long, minutely puberulent on the outer surface. Calyx with ten yellow or orange scale-like glands on the inner surface, each gland about half as long as the calyx lobes. Corolla tube 2-3.5 mm long, lobes subovate, obtuse to ovate, 4-7 mm long. Corona yellow, about 2.5 mm long, forming a crenulate cup around the stamens. Anthers about 4 mm long, fused to form a cone around the style. Tips and backs of the anthers clothed in pale bristle-like hairs. Pollen white or translucent. Ovaries glabrous, about 1.5 mm long, connected to one another only at the apex by means of the style. Style about 2 mm long. Style wider than the stigma, the junction marked by a ring of hairs.

Fruit

Follicles 10-20 cm long. Seeds about 10-15 mm long with a tuft of white silky hairs about 20-35 mm long at one end. Embryo about 13-15 mm long. Cotyledons rolled lengthwise, like a cigar. Endosperm scanty or absent at maturity.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, lanceolate to triangular, about 12-30 x 11-20 mm. First pair of leaves linear to lanceolate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves sessile, linear. Milky exudate from stems, petioles and leaf blades. Stipules caducous, less than 0.5 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 900 m. Usually grows in open forest but occasionally found in monsoon forest.

Natural History

Plants often make suckers many metres from the parent tree.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3024