Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Xanthostemon crenulatus

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Xanthostemon crenulatus C.T.White

White, C.T. (1942) Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 23: 82. Type: Papua: Gaima, Lower Fly River, Brass 8358, xi.1936 (BRI). (ref. Roger Carolin, Telopea 3(4) (1990) 472.).

Common name

Penda

Stem

Narrow pale brown brittle stripes visible in both the outer and inner blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-18 x 6-11 cm, petioles about 1-1.5 cm long. Lateral veins about 10-12 on each side of the midrib, curving inside the margin but not forming loops. Oil dots rather sparsely distributed, usually 1 or 2 per reticulation. Terminal buds clothed in short, prostrate hairs.

Flowers

Flowers about 10-12 mm diam. Calyx tube (hypanthium) broad and saucer-shaped, about 4.5-6.5 mm diam. Calyx lobes about 2-2.5 mm long. Petals spathulate, about 3-4.5 mm. Stamens numerous, about 30-40. Staminal filaments about 2.5-3.5 mm long. Styles about 4-5 mm long.

Fruit

Capsules about 6-7 x 7-8 mm, usually opening by 4 valves, calyx persistent at the base. Seeds numerous, more than 20 per capsule. Seeds winged at one end, seed + wing about 5 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 150 m. Usually grows in swampy forest or areas with seasonally impeded drainage but also found in open forest, on the margins of rain forest and in gallery forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

CYP

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1132