Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Xanthostemon whitei

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Xanthostemon whitei Gugerli

Gugerli, K. (1940) Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis, Beihefte 120: 83. Type: Common at Mazlins Creek, Herberton District, J.F. Bailey (type); holo: J.F.Bailey AQ 316314 (BRI). ISOTYPE: MEL. ( P.G.Wilson, 1990).

Synonyms

Xanthostemon pubescens C.T.White, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 29: 57(1917), Type: Common at Mazlins Creek, Herberton District, J.F. Bailey (type); holo: J.F.Bailey AQ 316314 (BRI). ISOTYPE: MEL. ( P.G.Wilson, 1990).

Common name

Red Penda; Atherton Penda; Penda, Red; Penda; Penda, Atherton

Stem

Large trees conspicuously buttressed, bark marked by depressions where bark flakes have been shed.

Leaves

Young leaves, shoots and leaf bearing twigs densely clothed in brown hairs. Leaf blades about 7-16 x 3-5 cm. Leaf blade with about 12-22 pairs of lateral veins. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Calyx tube (hypanthium) pubescent, about 5-6 x 8-9 mm, lobes pubescent, about 4-5 mm long. Petals pubescent, +/- orbicular, about 4.5-5.5 mm diam. Staminal filaments yellow, about 15-20 mm long, each inserted in an orifice in the base of the anther, anthers about 2 mm long. Ovary mainly glabrous, surrounded by, but not immersed in, the calyx tube (hypanthium), ovary about 2.5-3 mm diam., placentas peltate. Style yellow, about 25-30 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globular, about 10-12 mm diam. (excluding the persistent calyx at the base). Seeds flat, about 4-4.5 mm long. Embryo +/- ovate, about 2.5 x 1.5-2 mm, cotyledons only partly overlapping. Radicle straight and lateral.

Seedlings

Cotyledons almost orbicular, about 3 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic or elliptic-obovate, apex acute, base attenuate, upper surface hairy; oil dots numerous; petiole, stem and terminal bud hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1150 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

A very large tree in nature, this species is already in cultivation where it produces bunches of yellow flowers even as a shrub.

Grows to a large size and the logs are of such size that construction timber of large dimensions can be produced. Formerly very popular as bridge timber.

Wood specific gravity 1.05. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

200