Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Xanthostemon xerophilus

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Xanthostemon xerophilus Peter G.Wilson

Wilson, Peter G. (1990) Telopea 3(4): 465. Type: Cook District: ca 45 miles S of Cape York, 27 June 1968, 19 S, 142 25 E, Pedley 2737; holo:NSW; iso: BRI..

Common name

Penda

Stem

Exudate, if present, meagre, yellowish and confined to the inner blaze. Fine, pale brown stripes usually visible in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4.5-11 x 2.5-5.5 cm, petioles about 0.5-1.8 cm long. Oil dots pink, reddish or pale brown, no more than one per reticulation. 'Stipules' filiform, very small, five in a group. Freshly cut twigs or petioles may produce a small amount of yellowish exudate. Underside of the leaf blade much paler than the upper surface.

Flowers

Calyx tube (hypanthium) puberulous, about 2.5 x 6 mm. Calyx lobes broadly triangular, puberulous, about 1.5 mm long. Petals pubescent, ovate, apex rounded, about 5 mm long, oil dots visible with a lens. Stamens about 30, filaments yellow, glabrous, about 20 mm long, anthers about 0.7 mm long. Ovary gland-dotted, projecting above the base of the disk but not exceeding the rim of the calyx tube (hypanthium). Style about 22 mm long. Stigma small and terminal.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 8-10 x 9-10 mm, calyx persistent at the base. Seeds about 4-5 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, known only from collections made on the most northerly parts of Cape York Peninsula. Altitudinal range quite small, from near sea level to 100 m. Frequently grows in open eucalypt forest but also found on the margins of monsoon forest.

Natural History

Not known in cultivation at this point but has potential for parks, gardens and street plantings. A small tree with bunches of yellow flowers.

CYP

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1129